The Role of the Arachidonic Acid Cascade in Sudden Cardiac Death among Patients with Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Saki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30880124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 自律神経活動 / 副作用 / 持効性注射剤 / 脂質代謝 / 生命予後 / アラキドン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症患者の生命予後は不良で、平均寿命が健常人より15~20年短い。特に、心血管障害に関連する早期死亡が多い。その原因として、メタボリックシンドロームの併存率や喫煙率の高さの影響が考えられるが詳細は明らかではない。申請者はこれまで、統合失調症患者の突然死の背景にある心血管性突然死の病態解明に取り組み、自律神経活動障害が影響を及ぼすこと、さらに、抗精神病薬が悪影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。近年、アラキドン酸と自律神経活動との関連が指摘されていることから、本研究では、統合失調症患者で、アラキドン酸カスケードの異常が心血管性突然死へ及ぼす影響を明らかにし、生命予後が不良な病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that antipsychotic medications can adversely affect autonomic nervous system activity in patients with schizophrenia. The extent of this effect varies not only among different atypical antipsychotics, but also depending on the formulation-oral versus long-acting injectable. Notably, in the case of aripiprazole, the long-acting injectable formulation was suggested to cause less autonomic dysfunction compared to the oral formulation. Further research is needed to elucidate the detailed biological mechanisms by which antipsychotics affect autonomic nervous system activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症では、健常者と比較し10年以上生命予後が短いことが明らかとなっており、心血管障害による死亡が多いが、本研究により、その背景に、抗精神病薬の剤型や種類を介した、自律神経活動への悪影響があることが示唆された。本研究成果は、統合失調症患者の生命予後改善に寄与すると考えられる。今後は、さらにその生物学的メカニズムを明らかにすることで、自律神経活動障害を生じにくい薬物の創薬および、予防と治療的アプローチに繋げたい。