Novel therapies for multiple sclerosis by targeting creatine metabolism in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Reiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00870718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / ミエリン / 脱髄 / 多発性硬化症 / クレアチン / 再ミエリン化
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性硬化症は中枢ミエリンが脱髄することにより、神経麻痺や運動失調がみられる脱髄性疾患であるが、現在再ミエリン化を促進させる治療法は開発されていない。本研究では、再ミエリン化を促進させる新たな治療法として脳内クレアチン代謝に着目した。そこで、研究代表者が開発した新たな脱髄モデルマウスを用いて、クレアチンおよびクレアチンアナログとして知られるシクロクレアチンの運動機能回復効果、細胞保護効果および再ミエリン化促進作用について詳細に検討する。また、クレアチンの脳内における作用メカニズムを明らかにするために網羅的な遺伝子解析を行う。本研究により、多発性硬化症に対する新たな治療法開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple sclerosis (MS) is a demyelinating disease of the central nervous system (CNS) characterised by impaired remyelination, axonal degeneration and progressive loss of motor function. In this study, creatine was administered orally to a mouse model of cuprizone-induced demyelination. The results showed that the number of mature oligodendrocytes was significantly increased by creatine treatment. We also found that demyelination was reduced in creatine-treated mice. These results suggest that creatine may be a new drug candidate for MS. In addition, we demonstrated that the focal internal capsule demyelination mouse model can be used not only for histological analysis but also for motor assessment after drug treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在使用されている多発性硬化症の治療薬は免疫抑制を期待しており、直接オリゴデンドロサイトに作用する治療薬開発が望まれている。本研究では、中枢神経系において髄鞘形成細胞であるオリゴデンドロサイトが高いクレチン合成能を持つことに着目し、治療法開発に応用できると考えた。また、クレアチンは経口摂取が可能なだけでなく、副作用も少ないことが予想される。そのため、クレアチンが新しい多発性硬化症の治療薬となることが期待される。また、従来の脱髄モデルでは脱髄後の機能回復を再現性よく評価することは困難であったが、内包脱髄モデルを使用することによって、これまで以上に有効な薬剤評価が可能になることが期待される。