Analysis of oligodendrocyte functions for the optic nerve development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Osanai Yasuyuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90758004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords弱視 / 髄鞘 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 視覚臨界期 / 視覚感受性期 / ウイルスベクター / 神経可塑性 / 弱毒化狂犬病ウイルスベクター / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚における神経可塑性は視覚臨界期と呼ばれる感受性の高い時期を境に急激に低下する。視覚における神経可塑性の研究は、片眼からの入力を遮断する実験手法を用いておこなわれてきた。髄鞘形成期と視覚臨界期は重なることから、オリゴデンドロサイト(以下OL)による髄鞘形成が視覚臨界期を終わらせていると考えられる。本研究の学術的問いは弱視モデルを用いて神経回路形成におけるOL髄鞘形成の役割を明らかにすることである。以下二つの仮説を検証する。
① 既に知られている単眼閉眼遮蔽による視覚変化に応じて、OLの形態が変化しているか明らかにする。
② OLの分化を抑制・促進することで臨界期の時期を延長(もしくは短縮)できるか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of visual deprivation during an early developmental period in visual pathway structures are unclear. Using mice reared in dark during P19-P32, we analyzed the optic nerve structure of the adult mice that reared in dark during an early developmental period. We found that myelin sheaths on dark-reared mouse optic nerve were shorter than that in normally reared mice. In addition, the axons in optic chiasm tended to be smaller in dark reared mice. These finding indicated that dark rearing during the early developmental period affects the morphology of visual pathway and that cannot be normal, even if mice are reared in normal condition after dark rearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼少期に何らかの理由で視覚経験が欠如すると、成長してから十分な視覚経験を与えられても視力が正常にならない弱視という疾患になり、メガネなどで矯正することも出来ない。弱視の原因は脳の視覚回路にあると考えられていたが、我々は本研究で幼少期の視覚遮断が脳よりも手前の視神経のレベルで異常をきたすことを明らかにした。この視神経の異常(髄鞘の短縮)が暗所飼育から数週間経過した成熟期で観察されたことから、幼少期の視覚遮断は長期にわたる髄鞘の異常をきたす事が明らかになった。眼からの情報は視神経を介して脳に伝えられるため、視神経での髄鞘の異常は脳回路の形成を阻害している可能性もある。