Project/Area Number |
20K22693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / RT-QuIC / 全身臓器 / リポポリサッカライド / 伝播凝集 / パラビオーシス / 血液 / 伝播 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病(PD)は構造異常を伴うα-シヌクレイン(AS)が伝播・凝集することで神経細胞変性を惹起することが想定されている。これまでAS凝集体は嗅上皮や腸管から神経回路を介して脳全体へ進展するという2経路が提唱されているが、全ての症例には当てはまらず、非神経系回路を介した伝播経路以外にAS凝集体が循環し全身に広がる可能性を考え、血液中に微量なAS凝集体を検出することに成功した。本研究では、血液からの進展様式および病態への影響を解明することを目的とし、その上で、血中AS凝集体除去による治療の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared homogenates of autopsy specimens in Parkinson's disease (PD) and analyzed α-synuclein seeds in each organ using the RT-QuIC method. We found that seeds were amplified in brain, submandibular gland, liver, kidney, heart, thyroid gland, and other systemic organs. This result confirms that structurally aberrant α-synuclein (AS) is distributed throughout the body. Furthermore, lipopolysaccharide levels were elevated in the appendix of PD compared to controls, suggesting the involvement of inflammation in AS aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液を循環する凝集する傾向を有したα-シヌクレイン(AS)を確認した。ASが全身臓器に蓄積しているという知見からパーキンソン病は全身病であることを裏付けることができた。これはPD病態が脳のみでなく全身の多起源説を想起させるものであり、さらには腸管炎症がAS凝集と関与している可能性も示された。今後、病態のモニタリングや治療ターゲットの探索、血液浄化療法など疾患修飾療法の礎となる結果であると考える。