Mechanisms of neuronal migration in the adult injured brain and application for the treatment of cortical injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mami  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 特任研究員 (90880807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューロン移動 / 脳室下帯 / 細胞接着 / 成体脳ニューロン新生
Outline of Research at the Start
成体の脳内では、限られた領域で生まれた新生ニューロンが目的の領域まで移動し、成熟することで、脳機能の維持に寄与している。脳傷害の際にも、一部の新生ニューロンが正常脳と同様に鎖状に連なって傷害部へと移動する。しかし、その機序の多くは未だ不明である。本研究では、鎖状移動の際のニューロン間の接着に着目し、新生ニューロンが隣接する新生ニューロンと接着しながら移動するメカニズムを解明するとともに、その接着機構への介入によって、成体脳傷害における新生ニューロンの移動の促進と脳機能の回復の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the normal and injured brain, new neurons migrate toward the destination regions. However, the mechanisms for neuronal migration in the normal and injured brain remain unknown. We studied the cell adhesion of migrating new neurons in the normal and injured brain, the expression of a cell adhesion molecule in migrating new neurons, and the effects of removal of a cell adhesion molecule on cell adhesion. We also prepared experimental tools to study the function of factors that modify the cell adhesion molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常脳および傷害脳内では、新しいニューロンが生まれ、目的の領域まで移動し、成熟する。しかし、傷害脳内の新生ニューロンの移動能は低く、傷害によって失われた機能の回復には至らない。また、その機序の多くは未だ不明である。本研究で得られた結果は、新生ニューロンの接着に着目し、正常脳および傷害脳内において、新生ニューロンが接着しながら移動するメカニズムを明らかにしたものであり、脳傷害の新たな治療法開発の礎になり得る知見である。