Dynamic functional connectivity during the activation in somatosensory cortex by optogenetic fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsurugizawa Tomokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10716210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 動的機能的結合 / マウス / optogenetics fMRI / 光遺伝学 / functional conenctivity / 麻酔 / functional connectivity / functional MRI / オプトジェネティクス / somatosensory cortex / optogenetics / mouse
Outline of Research at the Start
解剖学的に異なる脳領域間の機能的結合は脳機能ネットワークの程度を反映しており、数秒から数十秒という時間幅で動的にゆらいでいる。これまでは安静時における動的機能的結合が調べられてきたが、体性感覚情報処理などの機能に関連する動的機能的結合については不明である。そこで本研究では、光遺伝学マウス無麻酔機能的MRIを用いて大脳皮質体性感覚野の活動時に変動する動的機能的結合を解明し、安静時と体性感覚情報処理の間で機能的結合がどのように推移するかを明らかにする。さらにファイバーフォトメトリーにより、機能的MRIで見出した動的機能的結合を神経細胞の活動レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analytical pipeline of dynamic functional connectivity was established. Our results demonstrate that the frequency of appearance of dynamic networks is diffent between light anesthetized state and awaked state. These results are expected for the mechanisms of reduced levels of consciousness under anaesthesia. Next, we conducted an optogenetic fMRI and showed that the dynamic changes in thalamo-sensory functional connectivity during enhanced neural activity in cortical sensory cortex are different from BOLD signal changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、活動中の動的な機能的結合を動物モデルでも計算することが可能となった。これまでは、安静時の機能的結合が主として調べられていたが、行動異常をどこまで説明できるかは不明である。精神神経疾患では、行動異常が認められることから、精神神経疾患患者の行動中の機能的結合を直接調べることができるようになり、今後の疾患と脳の研究に貢献が期待される。