Mechanisms of KIFC3-mediated timely centrosome separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hata Shoji  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任講師 (80609743)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中心体 / 紡錘体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、紡錘体形成を始動させる中心体の分離タイミング制御機構の解明を試みる。中心体の分離タイミングを制御するマスターキネシンであるKIFC3に着目し、KIFC3がこのタイミングを制御する作用機序を明らかにする。特に、KIFC3が微小管を介して中心体間に”内向きの力”を生み出すのに必要とする分子を、CRISPR-Cas9 sgRNAライブラリーを用いた細胞遺伝学スクリーニングにより網羅的に同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the timing control mechanism of centrosome separation that initiates bipolar spindle formation and analyzed the functional mechanism of KIFC3, the minus-end directed kinesin that plays an important role in this process. We found that in addition to the motor domain and the dimerization domain, a C-terminal region consisting of seven amino acids is also important for KIFC3 function. In addition, we revealed that KIFC3 interacts with CEP170 for its localization at the centrosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最近同定された、中心体分離のタイミング制御機構に重要な役割を果たすKIFC3の機能メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。異常なタイミングでの中心体分離は、その後の染色体分配異常を引き起こし、がんの発症原因となることが示されている。このため、本研究によって新たに見出された知見は、基礎生物学のみならず医学的にも重要な知見であると考えられる。