Effects of Teneurin-4 knockdown in prefrontal cortex of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Asano Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00884751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords双極性障害 / 前頭前皮質 / うつ / 行動薬理学
Outline of Research at the Start
躁病相とうつ病相を繰り返す精神疾患である双極性障害は、モデル動物が存在せず、有効な治療薬もない。大規模遺伝子関連解析を実施した複数の研究グループから、双極性障害患者では、ODZ4遺伝子に変異があることが報告されている。ODZ4がコードするタンパク質は、Teneurin-4であり、その生理機能はほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、患者と同じ変異を持たせたODZ-4を組込んだAAVベクターをマウスの前頭前皮質に注入し、Teneurin-4の発現量が減少したマウスが双極性障害のモデル動物となる可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bipolar disorder is a psychiatric disorder characterized by recurrent manic and depressive episodes. Genome-wide association study has revealed mutations in the ODZ4 gene in bipolar patients, and Teneurin-4, a protein encoded by ODZ4, contributes to nerve axons and the formation of myelin. However, the detailed relationship between Teneurin-4 and the development of bipolar disorder has not been clarified. In this study, we generated mice in which Teneurin-4 was knocked-down in the prefrontal cortex and examined changes in behavior. These results suggest that Teneurin-4 knockdown mouse exhibited depressive, manic, and anxiety-like behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色は、これまでなかった双極性障害モデル動物の創出を目的とし、ゲノムワイド関連解析で関連が示唆されている特定遺伝子に着目し、前頭前皮質特異的に目的遺伝子をノックダウンしたマウスを作成し、その行動表現型に与える影響を検証した。申請者の研究成果により、適切な双極性障害モデル動物を作成することで、様々な病態を複雑に繰り返す双極性障害の新たな治療法・治療薬の開発に貢献できる可能性が示唆された。