The elucidation of the causal relationship between fetal accumulation of ritodrine and the development of neonatal hypoglycemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA ARIMI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (50876026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリトドリン / 新生児低血糖症 / 胎盤透過 / トキシコキネティクス / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
切迫早産治療で用いられるリトドリンは、重大な副作用に新生児低血糖症があるが、リスク因子や発症機序は未知である。申請者らは、後方視的観察研究によって、リトドリン静脈内投与終了から分娩までの時間が短いことと、母体年齢が高齢であることが新生児低血糖症のリスク因子であることを明らかにしてきたが、倫理的観点から臨床研究でのリトドリンによる新生児低血糖症発症機序の解明は困難である。そこで、本研究では、リトドリンの胎盤透過性・胎児蓄積性と新生児低血糖症の因果関係を明らかにするため、臨床に即した動物モデルを用いリトドリンの胎盤透過性と関連する輸送体を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, clinically relevant animal models was developed to clarify the causal relationship between the placental permeability and fetal accumulation of ritodrine and neonatal hypoglycemia. No neonatal hypoglycemia was observed in a model in which ritodrine 8 mg/kg/day was administered subcutaneously for 7 days, but significant hypoglycemia persisted in neonates in a model in which 16 mg/kg/day was administered intravenously rapidly to the mother. Neonatal plasma ritodrine concentrations remained 10-fold higher in the rapid IV model. These results indicate that fetal plasma ritodrine concentrations at the time of cesarean section are higher than those during fetal ritodrine exposure, and that ritodrine-induced neonatal hypoglycemia may develop when neonatal ritodrine concentrations remain at high levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切迫早産は妊婦の約30%に生じ、早産児は重篤な障害が出現する可能性が高くなるため切迫早産管理は重大な課題である。リトドリンは切迫早産に適応を持つ唯一の薬剤であるが、新生児低血糖症といった重大な副作用を有するため慎重な使用が求められている。本研究は新生児低血糖症発症と新生児血漿中リトドリン濃度との関係性を示したものである。また、本研究では母体と胎児でのリトドリン血漿中濃度比も算出しており、新生児でのリトドリン血漿中濃度予測を行う端緒となる成果を得た。本研究成果は新生児毒性を加味した切迫早産薬物治療の適正化に繋がる。