Elucidation of oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy focusing on peripheral blood flow / peripheral temperature regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Takashi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (00883612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 末梢血流障害 / 疼痛モデル / 末梢温調節機構 / 感覚異常 / 血管拡張薬
Outline of Research at the Start
白金系抗がん剤であるオキサリプラチン(L-OHP)は副作用として高頻度に末梢神経障害(chemotherapy induced peripheral neuropathy : CIPN)を発現する。このCIPNは有効性の高い予防/治療法がなくアンメットニーズは高い。これまで、末梢の血流障害が末梢神経障害の進行に寄与し、血管拡張作用持つホスホジエステラーゼ(PDE)阻害薬が予防/治療候補薬となることを見出してきた。本研究では、L-OHPによる末梢血流障害の発生機序や、末梢神経と末梢血管との相互機能連関を明らかにするとともに、得られた結果を臨床に還元するトランスレーショナルリサーチを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxaliplatin (L-OHP), a platinum-based chemotherapeutic drug used as first line chemotherapy, induces peripheral neuropathy. So far, it has been clarified that peripheral blood flow dysfunction induced by L-OHP is involved in the development of peripheral neuropathy. In this study, we focused on the functional relationship between sensory nerves and blood vessels, and clarified that L-OHP causes abnormalities in sensory nerve vascular responses. Our results suggest that L-OHP not only directly damages peripheral nerves, but also causes abnormalities in vascular responsiveness due to sensory nerves, which leads to decreased peripheral blood flow and exacerbation of peripheral neuropathy. It is suggested that abnormalities in the peripheral sensory nerve-vascular relationship are involved in peripheral neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法で用いられる抗がん剤は、様々な副作用が出現するが、なかでも末梢神経障害は、比較的多くの患者が経験するにもかかわらず、対応が遅れている副作用の1つである。末梢神経障害は、しびれ、感覚障害、痛みなどの感覚異常が生じ、患者の日常生活動作や生活の質を低下させる。さらには、重症化すれば、抗がん剤の減量や休薬を余儀なくさせ、がん治療成績に影響を与えることもあるが、その詳細な機序は不明な点が多い。今回得られた研究成果は末梢神経障害の発症機序の一部を解明したものであり、新たな予防/治療法の開発へとつながるものである。