Project/Area Number |
20K22707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shota 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80880294)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心筋再生 / マイトファジー / 脱分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心筋再生は壊死を伴う心疾患の根本的な治療につながる可能性を秘めており、転写共役因子YAPは心筋細胞の脱分化とそれに続く再生において特に重要であることが知られている。一方、機能低下したミトコンドリアなどから産生される酸化ストレスは心筋細胞再生を阻害することが知られている。そこでYAPおよびミトコンドリア選択的なオートファジーであるマイトファジーが心筋細胞の脱分化、および再生を促進させるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac diseases are generally poor prognosis because cardiomyocytes rarely perform cell division and it is difficult to repair damaged heart. Therefore, to cure cardiac diseases completely, it is necessary to elucidate the mechanisms of cardiomyocytes proliferation. It remains unclear whether mitophagy promotes cardiomyocytes proliferation. PINK1 is a mitophagy promoting factor and the neonatal rat cardiomyocytes (NRCM) which induced PINK1 overexpression more expressed cell cycle markers compared with Luciferase overexpressing NRCM. Moreover, PINK1 overexpressing NRCM increased Igf2 mRNA, as a pro-proliferation factor, and Myh7/Myh6 ratio, as an immature cardiomyocytes indicator. This study suggests that PINK1 promotes cardiomyocytes proliferation through mitophagy activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心疾患は一般的に予後不良であるが、これは心筋細胞の増殖能が極めて低く、傷害を受けた心筋組織が回復しないことに起因する。そのため、心疾患の根本的な治療を行うためには心筋細胞の増殖メカニズムの解明が求められる。本研究は、PINK1の過剰発現が心筋細胞の脱分化、ならびに細胞増殖を促進させる可能性を示した。今後、本研究をさらに発展させることにより、心疾患の新たな治療法の開発につながることができると考えている。