Human endogenous retrovirus envelope protein-mediated transport system of placenta-derived exosomes in human placental trophoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Mai  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (90878274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎盤 / 胎盤栄養膜細胞 / エクソソーム / 栄養膜細胞 / 内在性レトロウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
胎盤機能の回復に基づく妊娠合併症の治療を実現するためには、胎盤栄養膜細胞を輸送標的とした高分子薬物送達技術の基盤開発が重要である。本研究は、胎盤栄養膜細胞において、内在性レトロウイルス由来タンパク質が関わる細胞へのエクソソーム内在化機構に着目して高分子輸送の仕組みを解明することを目的とする。さらに、得られた知見を基に、胎盤栄養膜細胞を輸送標的とするエクソソームを介した薬物送達システムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarifying transport system of exosomes in human placental trophoblasts is important to develop the placental drug delivery system for large molecule, such as peptides and nucleic acids, which would lead to the development of new therapy for pregnancy-specific diseases. The present study has revealed that placenta-derived exosomes are taken up by human placental trophoblasts via sialic acid-binding receptors and heparan sulfate proteoglycans. Moreover, MFSD would function as a receptor of exosomes in human placental trophoblasts. Here, we show the transport system of placenta-derived exosomes in human placental trophoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、エクソソームをキャリアーとして用いた、胎盤栄養膜細胞への高分子薬送達の学術的基盤を構築した。本研究成果は、内在性レトロウイルス由来エンベロープタンパク質の膜融合能を利用した、ヒト胎盤組織へのエクソソーム送達システムの構築や、高分子医薬による「胎盤治療」を軸とした、妊娠合併症に対する治療薬の開発戦略に貢献することが期待される。