Identification of target molecules of differentiation inducing factor-1 in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuo Fumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80875899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDIF-1 / AMPK / mTORC1 / S6K / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 乳がん細胞 / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ(AMPK) / 細胞性粘菌分化誘導因子DIF-1 / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞性粘菌分化誘導因子DIF-1のターゲット分子を同定し、正確な作用機序を解明することで、DIF-1の抗腫瘍薬としての臨床応用を目指す研究である。当研究室は、粘菌において飢餓状態で分泌される生理活性物質のDIF-1が、がんの増殖・遊走・浸潤抑制、血管新生抑制することを明らかにしてきた。
近年DIF-1が、ヒト細胞において飢餓状態により活性化されるAMPKシグナルの下流にあるmTOR/S6Kを調節することで、腫瘍増殖を阻害することを明らかにした。この結果から、DIF-1のヒト細胞における作用点がAMPKシグナル内に存在すると考え、DIF-1のAMPKシグナル伝達分子への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that DIF-1 inhibited tumor growth by regulating mTOR / S6K. From this result, it was predicted that the target of DIF-1 exists in the AMPK signaling pathway. This study investigated the effect of DIF-1 on AMPK signaling molecules using breast cancer cells. DIF-1 led to the phosphorylation (activation) of AMPK (Thr172) and phosphorylation (inactivation) of Raptor (Ser792), which is a direct substrate of AMPK, and dephosphorylation (inactivation) of p70S6K (Thr389), a major substrate of mTORC1. DIF-1 suppresses both TNBC growth and metastasis through a common signaling pathway, the AMPK-mTORC1 system. This study further strengthened our view that DIF-1 is a promising lead compound for the development of novel anticancer drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは既存の治療薬に耐性を獲得し、遠隔転移といったがん進行を許すことで著しく生命予後を悪化させる。それゆえ、抗転移効果も含んだ新規抗腫瘍薬の開発が求められている。細胞性粘菌分化誘導因子 DIF-1は、細胞性粘菌 Dictyostelium discoideum が分泌し、柄細胞への分化を誘導する物質として単離・精製された低分子化合物である。DIF-1は蛋白質合成に重要なS6Kを調節するAMPKを活性化することで、細胞増殖抑制、細胞遊走・浸潤抑制効果を発揮することを見出した。DIF-1のターゲット分子を同定し、正確な作用機序を解明することで、抗腫瘍薬としての臨床応用への期待が高まる。