Study on anti-AIDS drugs using fungal co-culture extracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Eldesoky Ahmed  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特別研究員 (10874521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords真菌共培養 / エイズ治療薬 / 探索
Outline of Research at the Start
エイズは、抗HIV薬を服用することにより、感染しても発症を抑えることが可能になった。しかし、HIVはヒトの細胞内に潜伏感染するため、抗HIV薬や免疫細胞により根治することができない。そこで、エイズを根治する戦略として、潜伏感染しているHIVに刺激(ショック)を与えてHIV産生を活性化させ、抗HIV薬あるいは自己免疫によりエイズを根治する(キル)「ショック&キル法」が期待されている。研究室で保有する天然資源エキスの中で、真菌共培養エキスはHIV産生活性化に対して高いヒット率を示し、哺乳類細胞に対する毒性は弱かった。そこで、真菌共培養エキスから、新規HIV産生活性化物質を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The latent HIV reservoirs are activated by latency-reversing agents (LRA), and LRA induce viral production in cells. The activated cells can be eliminated by apoptosis and immune-mediated clearance. Thus far, clinically available LRA has not yet been developed. We searched for LRA from natural sources and succeeded in isolating 20 compounds as LRA including three new compounds from Stellera chamaejasme and Wikstroemia retusa and in synthesizing their derivatives. Among these, we found better LRA than the known LRAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エイズは、抗HIV薬を服用することにより、感染しても発症を抑えることが可能になった。しかし、HIVはヒトの細胞内に潜伏感染するため、抗HIV薬や免疫細胞により根治することができない。そこで、エイズを根治する戦略として、潜伏感染しているHIVに刺激を与えてHIV産生を活性化させ、抗HIV薬あるいは自己免疫によりエイズを根治する方法が期待されている。しかし、これまでに臨床試験に至った潜伏感染活性化物質(LRA)は報告されていない。 本研究では、既存のLRAより優れた効果を示す化合物を見出すことができたので、その学術的および社会的意義は大きい。