Development of degrader targeting proteins regulated by ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Hidetomo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80881424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質分解剤 / PROTAC / ユビキチン / キメラ分子 / プロテアソーム / 直接的分解
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな創薬手法として期待されているタンパク質分解誘導剤は、標的タンパク質のユビキチン化、プロテアソームによる分解を導く。しかしユビキチン化が起きない場合や、分解以外のシグナルによる副作用が課題である。このため本研究では、標的タンパク質のリガンドとプロテアソーム結合部位をリンカーでつなぐことで、プロテアソームを標的タンパク質に直接近づける、新しい分解誘導剤を開発する。特に、プロテアソームに結合する小分子を用いることで、細胞膜を透過しやすい分子を開発し、既存の技術では分解が難しいタンパク質へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among targeted protein degradation, proteolysis targeting chimera (PROTAC) and specific and nongenetic IAP-dependent protein erasers (SNIPER) are expected to be a new drug modality that leads to ubiquitination of target proteins and their degradation by the proteasome. However, the degradation activity can change in a ubiquitin-dependent manner. In this study, we aimed to develop ubiquitin-independent degradation inducers. In this study, the development of SNIPER and PROTACs was performed against target proteins such as estrogen receptor α (ERα) and prostaglandin D synthase (H-PGDS) respectively and degraders were successfully developed. Based on the developed degraders, we designed and synthesized chimeric compounds that bind proteasome subunit ligands, and investigated their degradation activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた知見は、タンパク質分解医薬品の分子設計や多様化に有用となり、開発効率化に資するための品質、有効性、安全性の確保に基づくレギュラトリーサイエンス研究の推進にも貢献しうる。