Clinical O-glycopeptidomics for the exploration of therapeutic targets for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任教員 (90760231)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグライコプロテオミクス / がん / LC/MS/MS / 大腸がん / O-グライコプロテオミクス / プロテオミクス / 糖鎖 / LC/MS / O-型糖鎖 / 創薬標的 / 臨床グライコプロテオミクス / O-結合型糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞では糖鎖の特異的付加や構造変化(不均一性変化)が生じており,この現象は,細胞極性の喪失をはじめ,がんの発生に直接関与すると指摘されている.糖鎖にはN-型とO-型がある.これまで,微量組織検体上のO-型糖鎖の解析は極めて困難であり,がん特異的O-型糖鎖の探索は容易ではなかった.
本研究では,大腸がん組織検体における “O-糖ペプチドエピトープ”を同定することを目指す.本研究の成果は,O-糖鎖の不均一性変化と細胞極性の喪失との関連性という学術的意義のみならず,将来的に,抗悪性腫瘍治療薬としての抗体薬品の標的分子候補や病理診断マーカー候補を提供するものとして期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comparison of the glycan profile between tumor and normal tissue adjacent to the tumor (NAT) of colorectal cancer revealed an increase in the signal intensity of some mucin-type glycan-recognizing lectins in the tumor. LC/MS/MS of the fraction captured by this mucin-type glycan-recognizing lectin gave us over 400 O-glycoforms. In addition, quantitative O-glycoproteomics/proteomics using a data-independent acquisition method revealed significantly increased O-glycoforms/O-glycoproteins in tumors. Furthermore, it was clarified that the synthesis of some isozymes responsible for mucin-type glycosylation was enhanced in the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬品や診断薬の標的となり得る糖ペプチドエピトープとしてO-型糖ペプチドが注目されているものの、臨床試料からの細胞表面O-型糖タンパク質における糖鎖部分の組成や構造、付加位置に関する情報は殆ど得られていなかった。本研究では、独自に確立されたO-グライコプロテオミクス技術により、大腸がん腫瘍細胞表面上で亢進しているO-型糖鎖修飾とそのキャリアタンパク質を同定することができた。本研究の成果をさらに展開・応用することで、さまざまな腫瘍組織におけるO-型糖タンパク質の変化が明らかになり、将来的に,抗悪性腫瘍治療薬としての抗体薬品の標的分子候補や病理診断マーカー開発へと繋がることが期待される。