Development of ophthalmic gene therapy by direct application of naked pDNA powder to the palatal conjunctiva.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takaaki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20878160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼部治療 / 遺伝子治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 噴霧急速凍結乾燥法 / 電界紡糸法 / 凍結乾燥法 / naked pDNA / 遺伝子デリバリー / 遺伝子治療製剤 / 後眼部疾患治療 / セルフメディケーション / 局所疾患治療
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性眼科疾患に対し、外科的治療や眼内注射を回避し、自己治療が可能な遺伝子治療の確立が望まれている。申請者は、遺伝子導入剤を含まない粉末pDNA製剤(naked pDNA)が、in vivoにおいて局所投与で高い遺伝子発現を達成することを見出した。
本研究では、naked pDNA製剤の眼科領域への展開を目指し、非侵襲的な眼局所塗布型pDNA製剤の有用性を証明し製剤設計基盤を構築する。Naked pDNA粉末ペーストをラット眼球に塗布し、pDNA眼内分布と有効性を証明することで、セルフメディケーションが可能な難治性眼科疾患の遺伝子治療を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant discovered that plasmid DNA (pDNA) without a vector (naked pDNA) exhibits high gene expression by administration as a powder formulation. This assignment attempted to develop the ocular-topically applied naked pDNA formulation as a noninvasive and self-administered drug. As a result, we confirmed that the naked pDNA powder exhibited gene expression in the human corneal epithelial cell. The gene expression depended on preparation methods and excipients, the naked pDNA powder containing mannitol prepared by spray-freeze-drying exhibited the superior gene expression. Moreover, the electrospun fiber formed by polyvinyl alcohol suggested excellent retinal drug delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障や網膜疾患は、現状では治癒が難しいアンメットメディカルニーズの高い疾患である。既存の治療法として、外科的治療や眼科用医薬があるが、いずれも病気の悪化を防ぐことが目的である。遺伝子治療薬は治癒療法として開発が望まれているが、遺伝子治療薬は一般的に自己治療が困難な注射剤であるため、通院による負担を伴う。本研究で得られた知見は、遺伝子治療薬を眼瞼に投与することで、低侵襲かつ自己投与で難治性眼部疾患を治癒可能な画期的な製剤となる可能性を示唆するものである。