Elucidation of transcriptional regulatory mechanisms Involved in the development of heart failure with epigenetic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021)
University of Shizuoka (2020)
Principal Investigator
FUNAMOTO Masafumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40882064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン / BRG1 / TAC / p300
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な疾患の発症メカニズムにおいて、ヒストンの翻訳後修飾をはじめとしたエピジェネティックな転写制御機構が注目されている。我々はこれまでに、心肥大期から心不全期にヒストンのアセチル化修飾部位が変化すること、この変化においてクロマチンリモデリング因子のBRG1とヒストンアセチル化酵素であるp300との結合が増加することを見出した。しかし、ヒストンのアセチル化におけるBRG1の詳細な役割については検討されていない。本研究では、心不全発症時におけるBRG1によるヒストンのアセチル化修飾部位の変化を介したエピジェネティックな転写制御機構の解明を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate how the chromatin remodeling factor BRG1 is involved in the changes in histone acetylation modification sites in the transition from cardiac hypertrophy to heart failure. We found that inhibitors of BRG1 suppressed cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, H3K122 acetylation, and H3K9 acetylation in cultured cardiomyocytes. Furthermore, we found that BRG1 inhibitors ameliorated the progression of heart failure in TAC-induced heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患は日本人の死亡原因第2位であり、なかでも心不全はあらゆる心疾患の最終像である。これまで多くの研究が行われているが、未だ心不全の根治的な治療法は確立されていない。そのため、心不全の新たな治療標的を解明することが求められている。本研究によりBRG1の阻害により心不全の進展が抑制されることが示唆された。