Activation of anti-tumor immunity by targeting tumor associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hiromasa  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 助教 (70881845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 光線力学療法 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 腫瘍内微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍内微小環境に存在するM2型腫瘍随伴マクロファージ (M2-TAMs) はがん細胞の増殖を促進するとともに、抗腫瘍免疫を抑制することで、がんの進展に大きく関与している。
本研究では、光に応答してがん細胞およびM2-TAMsを傷害するM-chlorin e6を用いた光線力学療法 (PDT) 処置後の腫瘍組織構成細胞の割合や性質を詳細に解析し、M2-TAMsの傷害による抗腫瘍免疫システムの変化の全容を明らかにすることで、M2-TAMsががん創薬のターゲットとなり得るかを追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M-chlorin e6 PDT decreased the proportion of cancer-promoting M2-TAMs and increased the proportion of tumor-suppressing M1-TAMs in the mouse tumor tissue. In addition, M-chlorin e6 PDT promoted the expression of CRT on the surface of cancer cells and increased phagocytosis by macrophages. These results indicate that M-chlorin e6 PDT activates tumor immunity through multiple pathways, including the reduction of M2-TAMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDTは局所療法で侵襲性が低いため、次世代のがん治療法として注目されている。M2-TAMが発現するマンノースレセプターを標的とするように設計されたM-chlorin e6 PDTが直接的な抗腫瘍効果に加え、M2-TAMの減少を含む複数の経路によって腫瘍環境を抗腫瘍的に改変する能力を有する事が明らかとなった。本研究によりM-chlorin e6 PDTの有用性やPDTの腫瘍免疫賦活化剤としての新たな可能性を示すことが出来たと考える。