Elucidation of the mechanisms of subcellular localization of the prostaglandin transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshinobu  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60880317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSLCO2A1 / プロスタグランジン / N型糖鎖修飾 / 細胞内局在 / 肥厚性皮膚骨膜症 / 非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性の難病である肥厚性皮膚骨膜症および非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症の原因遺伝子とされるSLCO2A1は、プロスタグランジン(PG)E2の細胞内外濃度を調節する膜輸送体である。SLCO2A1は細胞内の発現局在の違いによって、PGE2の作用を増強と減弱の相反する方向に調節するが、本輸送体の細胞内局在制御機構は不明である。そこで本研究では、SLCO2A1の細胞内局在制御因子の同定とそれらによるPGE2作用調節機構を明らかにし、2つの難病の発症および進展に関わるSLCO2A1の役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandin (PG) transporter SLCO2A1 plays an important role in the regulation of PG actions. Its loss of function is responsible for two refractory diseases, pachydermoperiostosis (PDP) and chronic enteropathy associated with SLCO2A1 (CEAS). We found that SLCO2A1 localizes differently at the plasma membrane and/or intracellular vesicles depending on the cell types. This differential localization modulates PG actions in opposite directions, "attenuated" and "enhanced," however the mechanisms of subcellular localization of SLCO2A1 remain unclear. In this study, we found that N-glycosylation, a post-translational modification, is one of the localization regulators that modulates the plasma membrane expression levels of SLCO2A1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDPとCEASはいずれも有効な治療法がない指定難病である。どちらもSLCO2A1が原因遺伝子として同定されているが、SLCO2A1の機能喪失によって病態が形成される仕組みは十分に解明されていない。本研究成果であるN型糖鎖がSLCO2A1の細胞内局在を調節するという発見は、種々の細胞に幅広く発現するSLCO2A1の生理的役割を理解する上で重要な知見であり、将来的にPDPとCEASの病態解明に繋がる可能性がある。