Project/Area Number |
20K22721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Umeno Tomohiro 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (40879524)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アミン検出 / ペプチド / ドナー・アクセプター / 固相合成 / 酸塩基反応 / アミン検出試薬 / ペプチド固相合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペプチド固相合成における未反応アミノ基検出法は従来、カイザーテストと呼ばれるニンヒドリン反応を利用した検出法が用いられてきた。しかし、カイザーテストには操作の煩雑さや毒劇物の使用、二級アミンの検出不可などの問題点を有していた。本研究課題ではこれらの問題点を克服した塩酸塩型のpush-pull型π拡張分子を呈色試薬として用いた新たなアミノ基検出法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a novel quantitative and non-destructive colorimetric amine detection method based on the acid-base reaction of the hydrochloride of electron donor-acceptor-type dyes with amines. In this method, a non-colored solution of HCl salt of dyes, whose pKBH+ value was carefully modified was deprotonated by amines on resin, and colored yellow. By measuring the absorption spectra of the colored solution, a good linear relationship (R2 = 0.998) with amine groups on the resin was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により得られた成果は、近年注目されている中分子医薬の1つであるペプチドの効率的合成への貢献が期待される。また、従来法では検出できなかったアミノ酸の検出を定量的に行えるため、カップリング反応の試薬量の低減や時間の短縮、さらにアミン検出試薬の再利用など現代の科学研究に重要とされるSDGsに対応したペプチド合成を実現することが可能である。