Development of a degrader for SARS-CoV-2 3CL protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Konno Sho  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70882190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3CLプロテアーゼ / SARS-CoV-2 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / プロテインノックダウン / COVID-19 / PROTAC
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)を克服すべく、機能性低分子化合物によるSARS-CoV-2の必須酵素である3CLプロテアーゼ(3CL-Pro)の消失をめざす。申請者らは、重症急性呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV)の3CL-Proに対する阻害剤開発をすでに実施し、強力な阻害活性を有するYH-53の創製に至った。YH-53の3CL-Pro阻害効果をさらに高める方法として、申請者はプロテインノックダウン(PK)法に着目した。本申請研究では、YH-53を基にしたPKプローブの開発と、PKによるSARS-CoV-2の3CL-Proの分解誘導が可能か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel coronavirus, SARS-CoV-2, has been identified as the causative agent for the current coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic. 3CL protease plays a pivotal role in the processing of viral polyproteins. Herein, we developed 3CL protease degraders based on our original 3CL protease inhibitor YH-53. We demonstrated that most of synthesized 3CL protease degraders showed comparable inhibitory activities of SARS-CoV-2 3CL protease with YH-53, which suggests that these molecules have a potential to induce the degradation of 3CL protease. This study would offer a new therapeutic strategy for a development of antiviral agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19は人類共通の災禍であり、治療薬開発は急務である。一方、新薬開発は膨大な資金と時間、人的資源を必要とすることから、新たな創薬アプローチの提案および確立は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、タンパク質分解誘導と呼ばれる技術をCOVID-19治療に応用可能か検証しており、SARS-CoV-2を含めたウイルス感染症に対する新しい治療戦略となる可能性を秘めている。