Elucidation of intracellular ubiquitin chains formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Soma Ai  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (60420684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系は細胞内のタンパク質品質管理に必須の役割を果たしている。基質に付加されたユビキチンは連結して多様な高次構造のポリユビキチン鎖を形成する。これまでポリユビキチン鎖形成機構は生化学的観点からの解明が進んできたのに対し、細胞学的観点からの解明は十分にはなされていない。本研究では細胞内でのユビキチン鎖伸長因子群の機能を解析することにより、ユビキチン鎖高次構造を形成する細胞内メカニズムの解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitin proteasome system regulates numerous biological pathways through target specific protein degradation and is indispensable for maintaining cellular proteostasis. Ubiquitin monomers assemble into poly-ubiquitin chains with different linkage topologies by conjugating with each other through one of seven lysine residues or the first methionine of the ubiquitin molecule. Such diversity in the form of ubiquitin chains is the basis for the functional diversity of protein ubiquitylation: the concept known as the ubiquitin code. However, it is largely unknown how complex poly-ubiquitin architectures are efficiently generated in cells. In this study, we analyzed ubiquitin chain elongation factors and identified proteins co-localized with proteasomes and ubiquitin chaperons. In addition, we used a proteomics approach to find target proteins regulated by ubiquitin chain elongation factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系による選択的なタンパク質分解は様々な生命機能を制御しており、その破綻はがんや神経変性疾患、免疫疾患など、多様な病態に関わることが知られている。本研究で解明したタンパク質分解の分子機構は将来的にこれら疾患の理解につながることが期待される。