Activation of microglia by lipid metabolites and inhibitory effect by natural nuclear receptor agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda(Tsuboi) Tomoe  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70736355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質代謝 / アルツハイマー / ミクログリア / 核内受容体 / 炎症 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質代謝の変調 / アルツハイマー病 / プレクリニカル
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質代謝異常はアルツハイマー症(AD)発症の危険因子であり、中枢ミクログリア(MG)の活性化による炎症反応がADを誘発すると考えられるようになってきたことから、「脂質代謝の変調」による「MGの活性化」がAD発症に先駆するのではないかと考えた。そこで本研究では、<1>MGの脂質代謝変調モデルの作製、<2>MG活性化の機序の解明、<3>その改善作用をもつ天然由来核内受容体(NR)アゴニストの探索、を行いプレクリニカル期のAD予防法の解明に挑む。本研究の成果により、脂質代謝からのAD予防に対する新しいアプローチ法と副作用のない新しいNRアゴニスト治療薬の発見に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dyslipidemia is a risk factor for the development of Alzheimer's disease (AD). Since it is now believed that inflammatory responses caused by activation of central microglia induce the onset of AD, we hypothesized that "activation of microglia" caused by "alteration of lipid metabolism" may precede the onset of AD.
It was suggested that palmitic acid (PA), used as a lipid metabolism modulator, increased the mRNA expression of inflammatory markers and apoptosis-inducing factors, and that this was suppressed by the retinoid X receptor (RXR) agonist bexarotene (BEX). These results suggest that PA-induced microglial activation is suppressed via RXR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までミクログリアの活性化を脂質代謝の変調の観点から調べるアプローチ法はなかった。ADプレクリニカル期における「脂質代謝の変調」という新しいパラメーターを明らかにすることで、ミクログリアの活性化の理解が大きく進むことが期待される。また、NRによる遺伝子転写調節はアゴニストの微妙な構造の違いで異なる。AD治療薬としての既存のアゴニストは重篤な副作用を示すものが多い。今後、異なる遺伝子発現誘導をするであろう、構造の多様性に富む天然由来NRアゴニストの探索を行い、AD治療に対し病態生理機能の調節に有用である新しいアプローチ法と治療薬の発見に繋がることが期待される。