Project/Area Number |
20K22729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Ayami 摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40881363)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タンパク質間相互作用 / DNAメチル化 / がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNAメチル化修飾異常はがんの進行に寄与する。DNAメチル化酵素DNMT1の阻害剤が抗がん剤として臨床応用されているものの、選択性が低い等の問題点から、新規作用機序のDNAメチル化調節薬の開発が望まれている。本研究では、DNMT1のタンパク質間相互作用に着目し、既存薬とは異なる作用機序の抗がん剤となりうるDNMT1とその機能を調節するタンパク質との相互作用阻害物質を取得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aberrant DNA methylation contribute to cancer progression, and although inhibitors of DNA methyltransferase DNMT1 have been clinically applied as anticancer agents, their low selectivity and other problems require the development of DNA methylation modulators with novel mechanisms of action. In this study, we focused on the protein-protein interaction between USP7, a deubiquitinating enzyme that is highly expressed in tumor tissues and is known to stabilize and activate DNMT1, and constructed a screening system to obtain substances that inhibit the interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在開発されているDNMT1を標的とした阻害剤は、臨床応用されているものと同様に酵素活性部位に結合する作用機序の薬剤が殆どである。タンパク質間相互作用阻害を標的としたものは、国内外において2件の報告のみであり、その後の開発は進んでいない。本研究で構築したスクリーニング系を利用してDNMT1-USP7相互作用阻害物質を同定することによって、新規作用機序のDNAメチル化調節薬の取得が見込まれる。また、本研究で開発したタンパク質間相互作用阻害物質のスクリーニング系は他のタンパク質間相互作用にも応用可能であり、医薬品等を開発する上で有用なツールなりうることが期待される。