Elucidation of the molecular basis of the spatiotemporal regulation of Ras-PI3K signaling by Na,K-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Sayaka  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60880002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / Ras-PI3K複合体 / Na,K-ATPase / エンドサイトーシス / 時空間的制御 / 蛍光バイオイメージング / Ras-PI3Kシグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、Na,K-ATPaseは形質膜におけるNa,Kポンプとしての役割だけではなく、細胞内シグナル伝達や細胞接着への関与が注目を集めている。例えば、ポンプ阻害薬は細胞質のイオン濃度に影響を与えない低濃度において複数種のウイルスの取り込みを抑制する。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムは未知であった。本研究では生化学的手法や蛍光バイオイメージングを用い、Na,K-ATPaseのサブユニットによるRas-phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)シグナル伝達の時空間的制御という観点から、Na,K-ATPaseによるエンドサイトーシス制御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Na,K-ATPase, which is universally expressed in all organs, is known to regulate the uptake of extracellular substances (endocytosis), but the detailed mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of endocytosis by Na,K-ATPase in terms of spatiotemporal regulation of Ras-phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K) signaling. The results suggest that endosomal Na,K-ATPase regulates endocytosis by suppressing the endosomal localization of Ras-PI3K complex via its Na,K pump function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シグナル伝達においては、分子が細胞内の「いつ・どこで」活性化するかが遺伝子の発現制御や細胞の形態変化などの応答を決定する上で重要である。本研究ではシグナル伝達分子の活性や局在を生細胞で経時的に解析できる蛍光バイオイメージングの手法を活用し、Na,K-ATPaseによるエンドサイトーシス制御機構を、シグナル伝達の時空間的制御という側面から検証した。本研究で得られた知見は、エンドサイトーシスを介して細胞に侵入するウイルスに対し、侵入過程を標的とした新規治療法の開発への発展が期待される。