Project/Area Number |
20K22736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヒト胎児 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 腹壁 / 横隔膜 / 形態形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト胚子期から胎児期初期における胸壁や腹壁、横隔膜等といった、体の「隔たり」を構成する器官の筋線維や膠原線維がどのように発達して各部位の形態を構築していくのか、に関して詳細に解明されていない。そこで本研究は、まず、胎児期初期に着目して胸壁、腹壁、横隔膜における筋線維や膠原線維の成長に伴う形態形成過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。ヒト胎児期初期標本28例(頭殿長33.5-93.7 mm)を対象として、通常のMRI(T1強調画像等)では可視化できない、線維走行や膜状構造を拡散テンソル画像(DTI)データを用いて可視化し形態変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to analyze the fiber architecture of the developing diaphragm and rectus abdominis in the human fetus. Thirty-five human fetuses were analyzed using T1-weighted imaging (T1W) and diffusion tensor-magnetic resonance imaging (DTI) scans obtained using a 7-T MR system. The diaphragm and rectus abdominis were reconstructed using three-dimensional images based on T1W and DTI fiber tractography. We revealed qualitative changes in the muscular and tendon sites that comprise the diaphragm and rectus abdominis during embryonic and early-fetal periods. This study provides information on normal human diaphragm and rectus abdominis development for fetal medicine and could aid in the understanding of congenital anomalies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト胚子期から胎児期初期における胸壁や腹壁、横隔膜等の体の「隔たり」を構成する器官の筋線維や膠原線維がどのように発達していくのか、に関して詳細に解明されていない。近年、進歩を遂げている出生前の画像診断分野では、正常なヒト発生についての知見が求められている。当該部位で発生する先天異常(横隔膜ヘルニアや腹壁破裂等)の原因を明らかにするためにも、正常について理解することは重要である。従って、ヒト胎児期初期の横隔膜、腹壁の形態形成の特徴を明らかにした本知見は、正常な発生プロセスの解明に寄与し、さらに胎児診断学への応用や治療技術向上への貢献が期待される。