Posttranscriptional regulation of iron metabolism via RNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Masanori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70878347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 鉄代謝 / 赤芽球分化 / CRISPRスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年RNA上に付加された修飾が転写後調節に重要な役割を果たすことが認識されるようになってきたが、鉄代謝における役割は未だ不明である。本研究では、申請者が独自に実施したCRISPRスクリーニングにより同定されたRNA修飾酵素の遺伝子改変マウスを解析することにより、鉄代謝制御におけるRNA修飾の役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the roles of a novel RNA m6A methyltransferase METTL16 in the regulation of iron metabolism. We revealed that the mice that lack METTL16 specifically in erythroblasts lead to embryonic death due to severe anemia. Moreover, METTL16-deficient erythroblasts failed to express erythroid transcription factors GATA-1 and KLF1, and iron-related genes including transferrin receptor. Next, we investigated the molecular mechanisms that act downstream of METTL16 and revealed that MTR4-nuclear exosome is critically involved in the mRNA regulation mediated by METTL16. These findings establish the novel mechanisms of gene expression of iron-regulatory transcripts mediated by METTL16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで不明であったMETTL16の生体における機能の一端が解明された。また、METTL16の下流で作用する分子機構を網羅的に探索し、はじめてm6A修飾とMTR4-核内エクソソームの関係性を明らかにした。本研究成果は貧血をはじめとする鉄代謝異常や造血器疾患の病態の理解に寄与すると考えられる。