Multifaceted Analysis of p19 Including Cytokines Produced by Psoriatic Keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Satoru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20874861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsp19 / IL-23 / IL-39 / psoriasis / EBI3 / 尋常性乾癬
Outline of Research at the Start
尋常性乾癬は表皮肥厚および好中球・T細胞浸潤を特徴とする慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である。
病変部表皮角化細胞は過剰な細胞増殖と免疫応答を示し、病態形成に大きく関与する。同細胞はp19を含むIL-23およびIL-39を発現すると報告されているが、それ以外のp19含有するサイトカインの発現に関する報告はまだない。
本研究で我々は表皮角化培養細胞を用いてp19を含有するサイトカインや新規サイトカインを検索し、乾癬マウスモデルを用いてサイトカインの発現を解析することで乾癬病態形成への関与について検討する。本研究成果は乾癬の病態解明に貢献し、新規治療剤の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-23(p19/p40) plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of psoriasis and is upregulated in psoriasis skin lesions. And its antibodies are highly effective against psoriasis. IL-39 (p19/Epstein-Barr virus-induced3 (EBI3)), a newly discovered cytokine in 2015, shares the p19 subunit with IL-23. We hypothesized that IL-39, like IL-23, contributes to the pathogenesis of psoriasis.
Immunohistochemical analysis showed that IL-23Ap19 and EBI3 expressions were upregulated in the psoriasis skin lesions. In vitro, these expressions were synergistically induced by the triple combination of tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, IL-17A, and interferon (IFN)-γ, and suppressed by dexamethasone, vitamin D3, and acitretin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尋常性乾癬は表皮肥厚および好中球・T細胞浸潤を特徴とする慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である。病変部表皮角化細胞は過剰な細胞増殖と免疫応答を示し、病態形成に大きく関与する。同細胞はIL-23(p19とp40のヘテロダイマー)およびIL-39(p19とEBI3(EBV-induced gene 3)のヘテロダイマー)を発現すると報告されているが、IL-23・IL-39以外のp19含有サイトカインの発現に関する報告はまだない。
本研究において、これらのサブユニットが乾癬の病態で増強することが判明し、新規のサイトカインの存在の可能性も示唆された。本研究成果は新規治療の開発に繋がる可能性がある。