Mechanisms of nuclear segmentation in granulocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80875881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核分葉 / 顆粒球 / 好中球 / 数理モデル / 形態形成 / 核膜 / 核ラミナ / クロマチン / 分葉核
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,好中球などの成熟顆粒球にみられる分葉した核形態がどのようにして生じるのかを明らかにすることである.真核細胞の核は典型的には球状や楕円球状とされている.しかし,自然免疫を担う顆粒球の核は分化・成熟に伴い球状,桿状を経て分葉した構造に変化する.この形態変化のメカニズムは明らかになっていない.本研究では,核膜と内部構造の動態を粗視化して数理モデル化を行うことで細胞レベルの形態形成機構を予測する.加えて,生物学的実験による検証を組み合わせることで,この特異な核形態形成機構の原理を解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleus is an essential intracellular organelle that retains genetic information and is generally considered spherical or ellipsoidal. However, granulocytes undergo differentiation and maturation into band-shaped and then lobulated, a highly specialized morphology. To elucidate the morphogenetic mechanism of this drastic change, we developed a coarse-grained two-dimensional particle model. Using this model, we reproduced the process of lobulation as a morphological change caused by volume reduction due to chromatin condensation inside an elastic membrane. We also experimentally verified some model assumptions and constructed an experimental system to explore the detailed mechanisms further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典的に教科書に記載されている顆粒球の核分葉という形態がつくられるメカニズムの一端を数理モデリングと実験を融合することで明らかにした.また,このモデル枠組みは他の特殊化した核形態への適用可能であるため,悪性腫瘍などで見られる核の形態異常などの疾患における形態変化への応用も期待される.