| Project/Area Number |
20K22743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kiwako 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10880081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 近視 / オメガ3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 近視進行抑制 / メタボローム解析 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はマウス近視誘導(lens induced myopia; LIM)モデルを用いて、ω3不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)の近視抑制効果を検証することが目的である。マウスを人為的に近視誘導しLIMモデルを作成したのち、ω3PUFAを摂取させて近視が抑制されることを確認する。次にω3PUFAを体内で産生することのできる遺伝子改変マウスにω3PUFAを含まない餌を投与することでω3PUFAの近視抑制効果を証明する。最後に、各種マウスの眼球内成分のメタボローム解析を行い有効な脂肪酸分画を同定し、LIMモデルに投与して近視抑制効果を確認する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) have been demonstrated to have various preventive effects on some diseases, whereas their effects on myopia suppression have not been reported. This study was aimed to verify the effects and investigate its mechanisms. This study revealed that intake of omega-3 PUFA suppressed myopia progression and the effect was purely dependent on omega-3 PUFA using lens-induced myopia mice models. Furthermore, measurement of fatty acids by lipidomic analysis using enucleated eyes identified metabolites of eicosapentaenoic acids as effective elements. The summary of this study was presented at the third annual meeting of Japan Myopia Society and was accepted for publication in an international journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近視人口の増加は世界的問題であり、近視予防法に関する研究は急務である。現在、近視予防法として、低濃度アトロピン点眼、オルソケラトロジー、二重焦点眼鏡などに一定の効果があるといわれている。一方、ω3PUFAは加齢黄斑変性、糖尿病網膜症などの眼疾患に一定の効果が証明されているが、近視予防に関する報告はない。ω3PUFAは青魚などに多く含まれ、容易に摂取可能である。本研究は、ω3PUFA摂取により近視進行予防に効果があること、EPAおよびその代謝産物に近視抑制効果があることを世界で初めて科学的に証明に至った点で傑出した成果を示した。これにより近視研究領域において強大なインパクトを与えたと考えられる。