| Project/Area Number |
20K22744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Junji 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30875282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | カテプシンD / オートファジー / 神経性セロイドリポフスチン症 / p62 / NBR1 / リソソーム / Atg7 / 電子顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経性セロイドリポフスチン症(NCL)の神経細胞内にはリポフスチン顆粒を有する異常リソソームが蓄積するが、それらは選択的オートファジーにより処理されている可能性が示唆される。本研究課題では、NCLにおけるオートファジーの役割を明らかにすることを目的に、NCL病態モデルマウスであるカテプシンD(CTSD)欠損マウスとオートファジー機能不全マウスの中枢神経系特異的ダブルノックアウトマウス(CTSD/Atg7 Nestin Cre)を作成して、オートファジー機能不全条件下でのNCL病態変化についての解析を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cathepsin D (CTSD), a major lysosomal aspartic protease, is a causative gene of neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis (NCL), characterized as one of lysosomal storage diseases. In this study, I investigated the relation between autophagy and the abnormal lysosomes accumulated in neurons of CTSD-deficient mice. We found that p62 and NBR1 were degraded normally via autophagy / lysosome pathway even in CTSD-deficient cells, while these proteins were increased and accumulated on the surface of abnormal lysosomes observed in CTSD-deficient neurons. Furthermore, from the investigation using CTSD / Atg7 Nestin-Cre mice, it was suggested that the abnormal lysosomes were enclosed by autophagosomes in CTSD-deficient neurons. These results have important implications for understanding the pathogenesis of NCL and the precise mechanism for selective autophagy of defective lysosomes. We are currently preparing a paper on these results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NCLは神経細胞内に異常なリソソームを蓄積する神経変性疾患の一種であり、その機序については未だ不明な点も多い。近年、NCLとオートファジーの関係についていくつかの報告があるが、その多くはオートファジー機能不全やリソソーム内での分解障害を示唆する内容である。本研究では、NCLで誘導されるオートファジーが不良リソソームの品質管理に働いている可能性を示した。細胞内不良オルガネラを標的にした選択的オートファジーは過去に多く報告されているが、その中で生体内での現象について示した例は未だ多くない。本研究はNCLの病態だけでなく、生体内での選択的オートファジーを理解する上で重要な意味を持つ。