Development of detection method for hypomorph mutations in breast cancer-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hata Chihiro  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJセンター, 特任研究員 (70870971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / hypomorph変異 / VUS
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌ではBRCA1/2を含む乳癌関連遺伝子を対象としたマルチジーンパネルテストが開発され、疾患に関連する病因変異が検出されてきた。一方、疾患との関連が不明な変異(VUS)も数多く検出されている。VUSsは現時点で効果不明であるため、診断や疾患リスク予測に利用されていない。VUSsの一部には遺伝子機能に影響を及ぼし、疾患リスクになり得るhypomorph変異(活性の低下した変異型の遺伝子産物を発現する変異)が含まれていると考えられる。本研究では、日本最大の乳癌患者のデータセットにおいてバイオインフォマティクス解析を用いてVUSsを再分類し、hypomorph変異を同定し、乳癌との関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a highly accurate prediction model for germline hypomorph mutations in 11 breast cancer predisposition genes. We used the largest sequence data set for breast cancer in the Japanese Genotype-phenotype Archive. We performed variant calling for the genes in 7,104 breast cancer patients and 23,731 controls who were 60 years old or over and do not have past history nor family history of cancers. The variants were classified into pathogenic mutations (mainly nonsense mutations and short indels), variants of uncertain significance (VUS), and benign variants. Among the VUS, we selected hypomorph mutations based on the prediction model developed in this study. The frequency distribution of hypomorph mutations was compared among three groups: i) a group of patients with pathogenic variants, ii) a group of patients without pathogenic variants, and iii) a group of controls. Then, we evaluated the association between hypomorph mutations and breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により効果不明であるために診断や疾患リスク予測に利用されていないVUSsの活用の可能性を示した。次世代シーケンサーの発展によって複数の遺伝子を対象とした網羅的な病原変異の検出が可能となり、約10-15%程度の乳癌患者において病原変異が検出されるようになった。しかし、約30%の患者において検出されるVUSsについては臨床的意思決定に利用されていない。よって、生殖系列におけるVUSs中に存在するhypomorph変異の機能解析をさらに進めることで、疾患リスク予測やPARP阻害剤など標的治療の対象となる患者を適切に選択することが可能となり、臨床的に有用な情報を提供できる可能性がある。