Roles of Nrf2 on postanatal oxigen-rich environment-induced cardiomyocyte cell cycle arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30880364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNrf2-Keap1 / 心筋再生 / 細胞周期停止 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
成体哺乳類の心筋細胞は通常増殖能をほとんど持たないが、出生後一週間程度は増殖能を維持している。出生後の増殖能の喪失には酸素環境変化に伴うミトコンドリア機能の活性化が関与することが示されているが、その制御機構は未だ不明である。本研究ではこの制御に酸化ストレス応答制御因子であるNrf2が関与しているかについて詳細に検討を行い、新規制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shortly after birth, mammalian cardiomyocytes lose their capacity for proliferation permanently. In this process, oxygen-rich postnatal environment leads to produce reactive oxygen species (ROS) through activation of mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation (OXPHOS). However, the precise mechanism how oxygen-rich environment activates mitochondrial OXPHOS and what is the key regulator of this process as yet unidentified. Here, we investigated that roles of a transcription factor, Nrf2, which regulates oxidative stress response on this postnatal cardiomyocyte cell cycle arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む哺乳類の心筋は心筋梗塞などの損傷を受けてもほとんど再生することができない。これは出生後の心筋増殖の恒久的な停止が要因であり、その増殖停止機構を明らかにすることは心筋再生の誘導につながる可能性がある。
本研究成果は心筋の増殖停止に関与する新たな標的因子を提示するものであり、その作用機構をより詳細に明らかにすることで心筋再生制御への治療応用可能性を提示するとともに、これまで明らかでなかった酸化ストレス応答制御因子Nrf2の新たな機能を示す学術的意義を有している。