Study on the efficacy of Rifabutin for M. abscessus group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Kamada Keisuke  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 医員 (80885666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsM. abscessus group / 迅速発育性抗酸菌 / M. abscessus / Rifabutin / rifabutin / 迅速発育抗酸菌 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
M. abscessus group 感染症は難治性であり新規治療薬の探索が喫緊の課題である。rifabutinも近年、治療薬の候補として注目が高まっているがその評価は定まっていない。本研究では日本で臨床分離されたM. abscessus group を対象にrifabutinの薬剤感受性とRifampicin-resistance determining region (RRDR)領域の遺伝子変異の関係性だけでなく感受性株と耐性株のwhole genome sequenceを比較することでRRDR領域以外の遺伝子学的な差異に関しても評価し、rifabutinの治療薬としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported on 320 clinical isolates of M. abscessus species, showing that M. abscessus, a more drug-resistant subspecies, may be more susceptible to rifabutin than M. massiliense. Furthermore, the synergistic effect of the combination of rifabutin and omadacycline was demonstrated in an experiment using bacterial isolates. To investigate the difference in susceptibility to rifabutin between strains, we analyzed the gene sequence of the rifampicin-resistance determining region (RRDR), and found that the amino acid sequence was identical in all clinical isolates. Because of a series of reports of decreased rifabutin MIC in ADP-ribosyltransferase (Arr) gene (MAB_0591) knockout strains, we decided to investigate the gene and amino acid sequence of MAB_0591 and its promoter region in clinical isolates, and are currently analyzing the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度薬剤耐性を有するM. abscessus感染症の治療は非常に難しい。通常、薬剤感受性が担保された3-4種類の抗菌薬を併用した上で最短でも数ヶ月以上の治療期間が必要とするが、特に内服できる治療薬の選択肢は極めて限られており、Rifabutinにかかる期待は大きい。代表者らのM. abscessusに対するRifabutinの薬剤感受性評価は過去最大規模のものである。また、近年海外で効果が注目されているomadacyclineとの併用で治療相乗効果が期待されることも臨床的に重要性の高い発見であり今後の臨床研究での評価が期待される。