Functional analysis of PI4K complex for elucidation of pathogenesis and drug development of E. histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Natsuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (00883323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPI4K / TTC7 / phosphatidylinositol / phagocytosis / 貪食 / 赤痢アメーバ / Phosphatidylinositol / PI4P
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管寄生性原虫である赤痢アメーバでは、運動・接着・貪食など病原性に関わる細胞機能においてPhosphatidylinositol phosphates (PIPs)が重要である。中でもPI4Pは、細胞膜でエンドサイトーシス・貪食を制御するため、赤痢アメーバの病原機構に不可欠である。ヒトでPI4Pを産生するPI4KIIIαは、TTC7、Efr3、FAM126により制御されている。本研究では、赤痢アメーバPI4KIIIα複合体のユニークな役割と調節機構の解明を目的とする。同時にPI4KIIIα阻害化合物を獲得し、PIPs代謝に対する新規薬剤標的の提示を研究のゴールとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the function of phosphatidyl inositol 4-kinase (PI4K) in Entamoeba histolytica, gene silencing (GS) strains of PI4K co-factors, TTC7 and EHI_151680 which were detected in proteome analysis of PI4K immunoprecipitated samples, were established. Phagocytosis efficiency was decreased in TTC7 and EHI_151680 gene silencing strain, suggesting PI4K and these co-factors are involved in phagocytosis. This fact is consistent with previous report about PI4P. Furthermore, HA tagged TTC7 and EHI_151680 overexpressing strains were established, and immunofluorescence assay was done to confirm the localization of co-factors. Expression level was too low, however the localization was confirmed in cytosol. This localization is same as GFP-tagged TTC7 and EHI_151680 suggesting this result support previous result and the localization is clearly cytosol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PI4P/PI4KIIIα は、C型肝炎ウィルス (HCV) や、ポリオウィルスの細胞内での複製時に、重要な役割を担っていることが示されている。さらに、PI4KIIIβ は抗マラリア薬の標的としても注目され、特異的阻害剤が薬剤として開発されている。本研究により、赤痢アメーバにおいてPI4Kが貪食という重要な病原機構に関与することが明らかとなった。これは、貪食機構の解明や薬剤開発のために重要な進展となった。また、多種生物において報告がなかった、PI4Kが貪食に関与するという事実が明らかとなった。これは多種生物におけるPI4K機能解析の際にも、重要な事実となる。