Antitumor immunity mediated by HLA-E in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hidetoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90743469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHLA-E / 肝細胞癌 / がん免疫 / 非古典的主要組織適応抗原複合体 / 免疫 / 肝がん / ペプチドーム / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では実際の肝がん組織にどの程度の頻度・強度でどのタイプのHLA-Eが発現しているかを検証し、臨床病態との関連を検証する。さらに肝がんに特異的に発現しTCRで認識されるエピトープペプチドを同定し、ペプチドワクチンやTCR遺伝子治療の可能性を模索する。これまで注目されてこなかったHLA-Eに着目し、NKG2Aを介したがん免疫抑制からTCRを介した抗腫瘍効果へのコンバージョンを試みる。特筆すべき点としてHLA-Eは他のHLAとは異なり多型性に極めて乏しいため、開発した治療がHLAハプロタイプに依存しないユニバーサルワクチン・ユニバーサルTCR遺伝子治療となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has identified and uncovered aspects of the immune response mediated by HLA-E, which had not been fully elucidated until now. Examination of surgical specimens revealed HLA-E expression in some hepatocellular carcinoma cells, but primarily in tumor-infiltrating immune cells. Furthermore, in the examination of peripheral blood, HLA-E was expressed in immune cells in general. Further analysis led to the identification of candidate T cell receptors that recognize HLA-E.
In the examination of cases of immunotherapy for liver cancer, it was observed that when the HLA-E haplotype is 0101/0101, there is a trend towards a shorter progression-free survival period. These results suggest that the interaction between HLA-E and a specific group of immune cells may affect the progression of liver cancer and the response to immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に解明されていなかったHLA-Eを介した免疫応答を解析することで、がん治療のみならず、自己免疫疾患の理解の新たな側面を明らかにした。本研究で明らかになったHLA-Eハプロタイプとがん免疫療法の治療効果の関連や、HLA-Eを認識するCD8陽性T細胞の存在、またそのT細胞受容体の同定から、免疫制御の観点からHLA-Eが重要な役割を担っていると考えられた。今後の展開として得られたT細胞受容体の機能解析をすすめ、新たな免疫療法のツールとして利用することを目指す。