Physiological mechanisms of membrane structures in P. falciparum gametocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Shinya  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40637435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / ガメトサイト / 膜リモデリング / 赤血球 / マラリア原虫 / 膜構造 / タンパク質輸送 / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Research at the Start
熱帯熱マラリア原虫ガメトサイトが赤血球の細胞質内に新たに形成する膜構造物の生理的意義を解明する。熱帯熱マラリア原虫は、ヒト赤血球内でガメトサイトへと成熟分化することにより、蚊に感染する能力を得る。このガメトサイト分化の過程で、マラリア原虫は赤血球の細胞質内に新たな膜構造物を作り出すが、その生理的意義はよくわかっていない。本研究は、これらの膜構造物のガメトサイト分化における役割を明らかにするために、これら膜構造物の形成に必要なマラリア原虫のタンパク質を同定する。本研究により、ガメトサイト分化の生物学が深化し、将来的にはマラリア伝播阻止への新たな方策に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the physiological significance of the new membrane structures formed by Plasmodium falciparum gametocytes in the cytoplasm of erythrocytes. In this study, the principal investigators identified the conditions under which Plasmodium falciparum gametocytes efficiently form gametocytes. The membrane structures in erythrocytes infected with Plasmodium falciparum gametocytes were subsequently observed by electron microscopy. The results showed that infected erythrocytes have a characteristic membrane structure that differs from that of Plasmodium falciparum cells. Several plasmids for knockdown of proteins transported to erythrocytes during the gametocyte stage and translocon constituent proteins were generated and transfected, and analysis of the genetically modified Plasmodium is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マラリア原虫の基礎的な理解および抗伝播薬の創薬研究に資する。熱帯熱マラリア原虫はヒト赤血球内でガメトサイトへと分化し蚊へと感染するため、ガメトサイトを殺滅することができればマラリア伝播を抑制することができる。ガメトサイトが赤血球内に作り出す膜構造は、ガメトサイト性分化に関連していると推察されるため、その生理機構の理解は重要である。