Project/Area Number |
20K22772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Masahiro 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 特任助教 (60877124)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | SOD1 / ミスフォールディング / 銅・亜鉛スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ / ミスフォールド構造 / 神経変性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、各種神経変性疾患の患者から単離した野生型SOD1(銅・亜鉛スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ)に見られる構造異常の詳細を明らかにし、異常化したSOD1が病態形成に果たす役割を理解する。これまで多数の研究が行われているものの、野生型SOD1の病理学的役割については賛否両論があり、神経変性疾患に関連する研究分野に残された大きな課題の一つとされている。そこで、ALSや他の神経変性疾患の患者から野生型SOD1を単離し、その毒性について培養細胞を用いて評価するとともに、免疫化学や質量分析法を駆使することで、野生型SOD1に生じうるミスフォールディングの機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutations to the gene encoding the Cu/Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD1) protein have been reported as a genetic cause of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), and a pathological mechanism has been proposed in which degeneration of spinal motor neurons is accompanied by structural abnormalities (misfolding) of the mutant SOD1 protein. Nonetheless, mutations in the SOD1 gene are not confirmed in most of the ALS cases, and it remains controversial whether SOD1 misfolding is relevant in the pathomechanism of ALS. Therefore, we prepared misfolded SOD1 (misSOD1) in vitro, and by using those misSOD1, we attempted to optimize the experimental conditions to detect misSOD1 in ALS patient samples by immunoprecipitation and ELISA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSは50代以降に発症確率が増加する神経変性疾患で、予防法や治療法のない難病であり、その発症メカニズムの解明は急務とされている。ALSの一部には家族歴が見られ、特にSOD1遺伝子に変異が見られることが多く、変異に伴うSOD1タンパク質の構造異常(ミスフォールディング)が毒性を発揮しているという提案がある。よって、構造異常化したSOD1の検出条件を最適化することでALSの早期診断などに展開できるため、意義のある課題である。