Project/Area Number |
20K22773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Ken 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (30880231)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アスペルギルス / 細胞壁 / 多糖 / 濁度 / 増殖曲線 / 糸状菌 / 菌糸塊形成 / 細胞壁多糖 / 抗真菌薬 / 細胞表層構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糸状菌は一般的に、液体振盪培養において塊を形成する。この性質は、糸状菌の細胞数を定量できないことの原因となっており、糸状菌の定量法の確立と標準化は糸状菌の臨床研究における喫緊の課題の一つとなっている。本研究は、糸状菌の細胞表層に局在する多糖・タンパク質分子を介した凝集機構を理解し、菌糸の凝集を制御しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mycelial growth of the α-1,3-glucan and GAG co-deficient strain of Aspergillus fumigatus (hyphal dispersion strain) was quantitatively measured by optical density for at least 18 hours of cultivation. Using a real-time plate reader, mycelial growth of the hyphal dispersion strain cultured with a 24-well plate was continuously measured by optical density . The start of growth and doubling time were successfully measured. Continuous measurement of optical density revealed that concentration-dependent growth inhibition behaved differently depending on the type of antifungal drug added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糸状菌は菌糸が塊を形成しながら生育するため、細菌や酵母で用いられる比濁法を適用することができなかった。本研究では、糸状菌の細胞表層を改変して菌糸分散株を作製し、その菌糸生育が濁度により測定可能であることを示した。リアルタイムに菌糸の増殖を捉える方法を確立することに成功した。本手法は糸状菌の増殖の予測や抗真菌薬投与時の挙動の理解に有用であり、臨床に有用な情報を与えることができると確信している。