Project/Area Number |
20K22778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は難治性の自己免疫疾患であり、自然免疫・獲得免疫に関わる様々な細胞の関与が指摘されているがその病態生理は未だ不明な点が多い。 本研究では、SLEにおけるT細胞機能とTankyraseの果たす役割に注目し、主にT細胞選択的ノックアウトマウスを用いてin vivo・in vitroの両面から検討する。さらに、SLE疾患モデルマウスも用いることでSLEの病態形成・臓器障害におけるTankyraseやそれに関わる細胞内シグナルの役割を解明し、新規治療標的開発の端緒とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we confirmed that T-cell-specific Tankyrase was knocked out in T cells in T cell-specific Tankyrase knockout mice. We also confirmed that the expression of some proinflammatory cytokines was increased in T cells and that double negative T cells, which are known to be involved in the pathogenesis of SLE, tended to increase. To confirm the role of downstream signaling of Tankyrase in the lupus model mice, we knocked out Tankyrase downstream protein X in the lupus model mice, which resulted in improvement of urinary protein levels and histological findings. The expression of T cell activation markers and inflammatory cytokine production were also improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では難治性自己免疫疾患である全身性エリテマトーデス(systemic lupus erythematosus: SLE)の病態形成におけるT細胞とTankyraseの役割についての検討を行なった。本研究で得られた成果によりTankyraseがT細胞機能異常を介して自己免疫疾患の病態に関与する可能性が示唆された。更なる研究を通してT細胞でのTankyrase欠損がSLEの病態に与える影響を解明することによりSLEの病態解明の一助とするのみでなく、新規治療標的開発にもつながると考えられた。