Project/Area Number |
20K22780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaura Moe 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (60876762)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | STAT1機能獲得型変異 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 二次性生着不全 / 皮膚粘膜カンジダ症 / インターフェロンγ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
STAT1機能獲得型(STAT1-GOF)変異による原発性免疫不全症は、皮膚粘膜局所の反復性カンジダ感染を特徴とする遺伝性疾患である。IFN-γ、IFN-α/β刺激により誘導されるSTAT1のリン酸化亢進や、IL-17産生不全が病態とされる。重篤な感染症や自己免疫疾患を合併する重症例に、根治療法として造血幹細胞移植が行われるが、二次性生着不全を高率に発症し、移植成績は極めて不良である。申請者が新規樹立した本症患者の好発GOF変異(R274Q)をノックインしたGOF-Stat1R274Qマウスを用い、本疾患患者での造血幹細胞移植後二次性生着不全の病態解明及び治療法開発のための基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the mechanism of secondary engraftment failure that frequently occurs in patients with STAT1 GOF mutations after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, we attempted to establish a bone marrow reconstitution assay using mice transfected with the human R274Q GOF mutation (GOF-Stat1R274Q mice), which was established by the applicants. The R274Q mutation is one of the most common mutations in these patients. Since bone marrow transplantation experiments using GOF-Stat1R274Q/WT mice as donors did not yield reproducible results, we will consider the inclusion of GOF-Stat1R274Q/R274Q mice in the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年STAT1-GOF変異を持つ患者において、JAK阻害薬の一つであるRuxolitinibの有効例が報告されている。一方で、副作用として血小板減少、貧血、好中球減少症などの骨髄抑制があり、長期的な使用に際し、その効果、副作用の検証が必要であり、本症患者において、分子メカニズムに基づいた根治的治療法の確立が求められている。そのため、本研究を推進していき、造血幹細胞移植時の二次性生着不全の病態を明らかにすることは、本症患者の予後の改善に寄与すると考えられる。