Regulation of macrophage inflammation by the clock gene E4BP4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kaoru  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30885835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 大腸炎 / E4BP4 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
E4BP4はM2への分極を誘導する中心的な分子であるのか?そうであれば、このメカニズムに基づき炎症疾患が治療できるのか? 本研究はそれらの学術的問いに答える研究である。
モデル動物及び培養細胞を用いて、E4BP4によるマクロファージの分極メカニズムを網羅的に解明し、そのメカニズムに基づく知見を治療へと結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian rhythms and disease are closely related, and it is known that shift workers whose circadian rhythms are easily disrupted have an increased incidence of lifestyle-related diseases and inflammatory diseases. Therefore, circadian rhythm research is expected to lead to disease prevention and treatment. In this study, we generated mice with macrophage-specific expression of the output clock gene E4BP4, which connects circadian rhythms downstream. When these mice were subjected to colitis using DSS, these mice were found to have less severe colitis than wild-type mice. Further investigation suggested that E4BP4 in macrophages may induce macrophages to polarize into anti-inflammatory macrophages and accelerate recovery from colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、マクロファージでのE4BP4は、マクロファージを抗炎症マクロファージへと分極誘導させ、大腸炎の重症度を低下させることが分かった。
マクロファージを抗炎症へと導く転写因子はほとんど報告されていない上、疫学的にシフトワーカーなど不規則な生活スタイルと炎症性腸疾患など自己免疫疾患との関連が報告されている。今回の時計遺伝子E4BP4のマクロファージでの抗炎症作用は、こうした病態を解明する上で興味深い知見となった。