Comprehensive detection of high affinity TCRs specific for HTLV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugata Kenji  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (10650616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 高親和性T細胞受容体(TCR) / 成人T細胞白血病(ATL) / HTLV-1関連脊髄症(HAM) / HLA class-I / CD8 T細胞 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 特異的T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / HTLV1 / TCR / Tax / 細胞障害性T細胞 / HAM/TSP / 成人T細胞白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年多くのがん患者に対して様々な免疫療法が試みられており、特にT 細胞移入療法は一定の効果を挙げている。本研究で高親和性TCR を獲得する為に次世代シークエンサーを用いたTCR レパトアと遺伝子発現の包括的解析と人工抗原提示細胞を用いた新しいスクリーニング方法を発案した。この方法によってHTLV1 抗原を認識するTCR を網羅的に得る事が可能になると考えられる。HTLV1 感染者での1細胞当たりのCTL のTCRレパトア解析や遺伝子発現解析は初めての試みであり、得られた膨大なデータは抗HTLV1 ワクチンや新しい免疫療法の開発、生体内での感染細胞の動態などの多くの研究の礎となる事が考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown effectiveness and feasibility of adaptive transfer therapies for treatment of patients with cancers. In this study, we focused on high affinity TCRs (eligible for the therapies) specific for HTLV-1 antigen based on single cell analysis data from HTLV-1 patients. HLA-I restricted TCRs from CD8 T cells, which expanded in TCR repertoire, were transduced into primary T cells. Using cytokine production assay, we detected that the cloned TCRs can recognize HLA-A24:02-restricted Tax301-309 on antigen presenting cells. Furthermore, we found that the HTLV-1 specific TCRs were frequently detected from PBMCs and cerebrospinal fluid of HAM patients. On the other hand, CD8 T cells derived from ATL patients did not show the specific response against HLA-A24/Tax complexes, suggesting that HLA-A24/Tax specific CD8 T cells might affect ATL onset in HTLV-1 carriers. We are ongoing further analysis of the Tax specific TCRs focusing affinity of TCR-peptide/MHC complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATLに対しては化学療法やヒト化CCR4抗体などの治療法が試みられているものの、有効な治療法が見つかっていない。近年、がん患者に対して腫瘍抗原T細胞を使用した移入療法が効果をあげている。申請者は高親和性HTLV-1特異的TCRの探索を行い、HAM患者検体から7種類のHLA-A*24:02拘束性Tax301-309特異的TCRを検出した。HLA-A24陽性ATLでの優位に増加しているCD8T細胞クローンではそれらの特異的T細胞を検出できなかったことから、それらの特異的T細胞がATLの発症に寄与している可能性が示唆された。現在、得られたTCRの解析を進めるとともに特許申請を視野に研究進めている。