Fermentation products of the fungus Monascus spp. impairs the physiological activities of toxin-producing Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
XU JUN  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40881735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords紅麹菌 / コレラ菌 / 細菌運動性 / 代謝産物 / 感染抑制 / 予防対策 / 健康食品 / コレラ菌毒素
Outline of Research at the Start
致死的な下痢を起こすコレラは、グラム陰性桿菌Vibrio choleraeのうち菌体抗原O1またはO139を有し、コレラ毒素(CTx)を産生してヒトの小腸上皮細胞に付着する株(コレラ菌)が原因となる。経口的にヒトに感染したコレラ菌は、活発な運動能で小腸上部に達しそこで付着・増殖しCTxを分泌する。一方、糸状菌である紅麹菌(Monascus)は、東アジア、東南アジアおよび沖縄県において発酵食品や天然着色料として活用されている。本研究では、コレラ菌主要病原因子であるCTx分泌、運動性および細胞付着能に対する紅麹菌代謝産物の抑制効果を検討し、その機序を生物学・生物物理学的手法で解明することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monascus sp are filamentous fungi used in fermented foods. They are also natural colorants and food preservatives. Certain metabolites of Monascus lower cholesterol and have other health-promoting effects in humans. In the present study, we demonstrated that the fermentation products of Monascus inhibited ATP synthesis and motility in toxigenic Vibrio cholerae. Cell tracking and rotation assays on single flagellum showed that Monascus fermentation extract (MFE) significantly impaired V. cholerae swimming by disrupting flagellar rotation. The study revealed that MFE depolarized the V. cholerae cell membrane which, in turn, lowered the membrane potential and, by extension, restricted ATP synthesis and flagellar rotation. MFE also severely hindered the motility of other pathogenic bacteria. The foregoing findings indicate that MFE could potentially preventing infection caused by multiple pathogenic bacteria as the conventional prophylaxes and slow their progression and lower mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の活動に関するエネルギー源を標的としたコレラ菌感染の新規な予防および治療戦略の開発につながる先進的な研究に発展する可能性がある。紅麹菌発酵抽出物が、予防薬として複数の病原菌によって引き起こされる感染を潜在的に防止し、それらの進行を遅らせ、死亡率および罹患率を低下させる可能性があることを示している。紅麹菌発酵抽出物および関連食品をコレラ流行地域に普及させることによって、低コストでコレラの蔓延阻止と予防対策にも役に立つ。