Follicular helper T cells as an immunological marker in Myasthenia gravis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ashida Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (60884202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 濾胞性T細胞 / ICOS / IL-21 / PD-1
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症は、神経筋接合部に対する抗体により惹起される自己免疫性疾患であり、近年本邦で増加傾向にある。患者の80%にアセチルコリン受容体への自己抗体を認めるが、RituximabやEculizumabといった新規生物学的製剤は抗AchR抗体値を低下させることなく臨床症状の改善をきたすとされており、疾患活動性や治療評価目的の新たな指標が求められている。ステロイド、免疫抑制剤の効果が不十分な治療抵抗群が一定数存在し、新たな免疫機序を標的とした治療法が望まれている。本研究ではMGの臨床的指標になる免疫機構を探索するとともに、治療標的も視野に病態機序を明らかにすることを目的にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MG is the autoimmune disease targeting neuro-muscular junction. MG cause fatigue, muscle weakness and respiratory failure. Tfh, chemokine receptor: CXCR5 expressing CD4 T cells, plays crucial role for B-cell mutation and antibody production in secondary lymph nodes. We focused on the CXCR5+ CD4 T cells in peripheral blood (circulating Tfh). This research revealed that the frequency of Tfh, especially ICOS highly expressing Tfh were higher in MG and cytokine productions (IL-4, IL-17A and IL-21) by Tfh were upregulated in MG. Interestingly, the Tfh phenotype showed the correlation with disease severity in MG and Tfh frequency was reduced after immunotherapy. This research indicated the possibility of Tfh in peripheral blood as the immunological marker in MG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症筋無力症(MG)は自己免疫疾患であり、筋力低下、眼症状、呼吸症状をきたし、患者の生活の質を著しく低下させるのみならず、重症例では至死的である。奔放における患者数は増加しており、高齢者のMGが特に増加していることから、重要な神経免疫疾患である。現在の免疫治療はステロイド、免疫抑制剤が中心であり、生物由来製剤や血液浄化療法を併用しても難治の症例が存在する。疾患活動性を反映する免疫学的な指標、新たな治療標的が望まれている。本研究で着目したT細胞サブセットである濾胞性T細胞(Tfh)は新たな免疫指標、治療標的になることが期待される。