Influence of caesarean section on susceptibility to allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKAHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 特任助教 (50881207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords帝王切開 / アレルギー / 腸内細菌 / 免疫 / 共生細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
帝王切開または自然分娩により出生したマウスに対しアレルギー喘息を誘導する。これにより帝王切開がアレルギー感受性に与える影響を調べる。さらに発症前、過程における免疫系を精査することによって、帝王切開がアレルギー感受性に影響するメカニズムを調べる。帝王切開によるアレルギー感受性への影響が、帝王切開に伴う新生仔腸内細菌の異常によるものか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating studies have suggested that caesarean section increases the risk of allergic diseases, however, the causal relationship and the mechanism are unknown. In this study, by taking advantages of our caesarean section model mice, we investigated influences of caesarean section on gut microbiota and immune system development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
帝王切開とアレルギー感受性の関連が明らかになることで、有効な疾患制御法の開発に繋がる。例えば腸内細菌のバランス異常が原因であった場合、帝王切開出生児の腸内細菌のモニタリング、必要に応じてアレルギー感受性低下につながる細菌を投与することで発症を防ぐことができる可能性がある。また本研究によって、出生時点での環境が長期的な免疫系の発達に及ぼす影響の一端が明らかになった。