Project/Area Number |
20K22795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 腫瘍 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / レディオミクス / CT / 頭頚部癌 / 腫瘍縮小 / 患者個別化医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頚部や肺癌患者において、放射線治療中に腫瘍が大きく縮小する場合があるため、放射線治療の再計画がしばしば必要となる。しかしながら、臨床業務の負担を考えると全ての患者を再計画することは不可能であるため、治療前に再計画が必要な患者を選別しておくことが重要である。そこで我々は深層学習及び多様な画像処理を用い、放射線治療計画用に撮影されたCTやMRIの医療画像のみから、患者毎の腫瘍の縮小率を予め予測し、治療を行う前に再計画が必要な患者の選定や治療方針の最適化を行うこと考えた。本技術により、臨床業務の負担削減や治療効果の向上ならびに正常組織の障害を減らすことができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study predicted tumor shrinkage by radiotherapy based on CT images before radiotherapy. It is expected to reduce the burden on clinical situation and expand treatment options, since only patients who will shrink can have their plans re-created by predicting whether a tumor will shrink or not before radiotherapy,. As a method, CT tumors images were input to the artificial intelligence (AI), from which numerical values of various tumor characteristics were extracted. Based on the numerical data, we predicted whether the tumor would shrink or not. As a result, the prediction accuracy was about AUC=0.7. We believe that further external validation of the results of this study will lead to practical applications in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的な意義】本研究により、人工知能によって、放射線治療前のCT画像から放射線治療後の腫瘍の縮小を予測することが可能であることが示唆されました。従来は、年齢や化学療法や腫瘍部位などの臨床情報を用いることが一般的でしたが、本研究により治療前のCT画像から予測が可能であることが示唆されました。 【社会的な意義】本研究により、放射線治療前のCT画像から治療効果を予測すると治療計画の再計画が必要な患者を特定できたり、治療効果が薄いと認められた患者に対しては手術などの別の治療法を選択できるようになったりします。このようなことから、がんの治療効果の予測に関する研究は、社会的に大きな意義を持ちます。