Dysregulation of NFkB and KPC1 in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Yuuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50881447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / NFκB / KPC1
Outline of Research at the Start
NFκBは約400種の遺伝子の発現を制御する転写因子で、広範な生物学的プロセスに関与している。大腸癌においてはNFκBの制御異常が細胞増殖・血管新生・転移等に影響していると考えられている。近年、NFκBの制御異常にユビキチンリガーゼKPC1の発現異常が関与することが他の癌腫で明らかとなった。大腸癌におけるデータベース解析ではKPC1がNFκB制御異常や生命予後に関与することが示唆される。そこで、本研究では大腸癌におけるKPC1を中心としたNFκB制御異常のメカニズムとその臨床的意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanisms and clinical significance of KPC1 and NFκB dysregulation in colorectal cancer. Using colorectal cancer cell lines and KPC expression vector, overexpression of KPC1 significantly suppressed cell proliferation. Accordingly, immunohistochemical staining of KPC1 and NFκB p50 revealed that there are correlation between KPC1 and NFκB p50 expression or tumor depth. These results suggest that KPC1 is involved in NFκB p50 regulation and tumor depth/proliferation in colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた結果はpreliminaryなデータではあるものの、KPC1が大腸癌の増殖や深達度に関与していることが示唆された。今後これらに関与する下流のNFκBシグナルの変化、さらには抗癌剤抵抗性・放射線抵抗性等への影響の可能性など、基礎的な実験を継続しデータを収集していく。NFκB・KPC1を軸とした制御異常は大腸癌の細胞増殖・アポトーシス・血管新生・転移等複数のプロセスに影響を及ぼす重要な因子である可能性があり、引き続き研究を行う必要があると考える。