Project/Area Number |
20K22800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kohei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20882781)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵癌 / モデル動物 / 遺伝子ハイドロダイナミック法 / エクソソーム / ハイドロダイナミック遺伝子導入法 / 膵癌モデル動物 / ハイドロダイナミック法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌モデル動物は申請者らがこれまでに確立してきた野生型ラットの膵臓に対する膵癌関連遺伝子の遺伝子導入法によって確立してきた。このラット膵癌モデルが独自開発したモデルであり、組織学的にヒト膵癌を短期に再現できることを確認した。これまでに、世界的にも野生型ラットに、関連遺伝子を導入することで膵癌を簡便に発生するモデルは報告がなく、本モデルを用いる独自性が高い。この膵癌モデル動物を用いて、膵癌組織から放出されるエクソソームを用いて膵癌特異的なエクソソームの抽出を行うことで、膵癌の早期診断マーカーとしての検証や、関連するmiRNAなどの解析から、新規治療法の開発へとつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to establish an animal model of pancreatic cancer using our original pancreatic selective hydrodynamic gene delivery method. The natural history of pancreatic cancer is known to be multistage carcinogenesis, and KRAS, CDKN2A, TP53, SMAD4, and YAP genes, which have been reported to be related genes, were selected. These genes were selectively introduced into the pancreas using the hydrodynamic method. Among them, we found an individual that develops pancreatic duct cancer with KRAS gene and YAP gene. Therefore, in order to induce pancreatic carcinogenesis more effectively, the KRAS gene and the YAP gene were introduced simultaneously. Furthermore, it was confirmed that pancreatic cancer model animals could be created at an early stage by repeating gene transfer multiple times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌モデル動物は、これまで報告がない。この膵癌モデル動物が作出方法が確立されたことで、これまで最難治の癌である膵癌の新規治療や早期発見のバイオマーカー確立につながる革新的な研究成果と考える。 この基礎研究が、将来膵癌患者の生命予後改善に寄与しうる期待して、膵癌組織からのタンパクやエクソソーム解析を引き続き行っていくことが重要である。